Monday, July 18, 2011

071811 Google+: Who are these people?

As mentioned in a previous blog, I recently got on Google+. One of the things you do, when you first sign on is create circles. Basically, the system prompts you to categorize people from the history of your email account. Well, at least that is how I think it works. So, I'm going through this list and sorting people into folders: Friends, Family, Random, etc. What is "Random"? It's a circle I created for people who I apparently have sent or received an email from at some point, but I am not really sure who they are. lol!

So, now, I am seeing people in this "Random" circle on my feed. The best part is (again)...I HAVE NO IDEA WHO THEY ARE!!! Hahaha!

This means that they are either people I have applied to for jobs 6 years ago or people I've bought or sold things to on Craigslist! lol!!! What's funny is that some of them have added me to their circles, too. So, here and there, when I see one of their posts that's interesting, I +! it. Why not? Haha! I wonder if they're wondering how they know me, too? Hmm?

Saturday, July 16, 2011

071611 Guys Posing In Pictures

Judging from the photos that pop-up on my Facebook news feed, guys have FIVE main poses in their photos:

1) Point at the other person in the photo.
2) Raise your arms in the air because in your head, you are singing, "Look at me now...I'm fresha than a mutha f*cka!"
3) Cross your arms, and tilt your head up, because you're too cool to pose.
4) Throw up gang signs, the peace sign or a "W" because you are so West side. This was alright in your teens, but not when you're breaking 40. I really don't see guys outside of California do this. I'm surrounded by #%!$#&!
5) The "self-portrait in mirror exposing abs" pose. This can be an excellent pose. However, I'd rather not see men hovering around or over 40 doing sexy @ss poses. It would just be...disturbing. I don't care if you ARE sexy. It's just DISTURBING. :( about mix it up? Here are five ideas:

1) Kissy face. Pout your lips...someone's coming in for a smooch.
2) 3/4 turn and push your ass out. The ladies have been doing this one for years! 2011...make it yours!
3) The "Surprise!" face. You have tons and tons of photos capturing you with a grimace, scowl or "nonchalant" look. Change it up. You'd be surprised...!
4) King Tut. I hear the 80's are back. Strike a pose Egyptian style.
5) Random Superhero pose. Did anyone else play Superhero Freeze Tag as a kid? Then you know what I am talking about.

I really need to make a collage of all my friends doing the same FIVE poses. Heehee!

071611 Polyvore Mini Editor

Try it out!

*I still need to read up on AdSense rules before I post my Polyvore sets to my blog. :(

Get your own Mini Editor from Polyvore

Thursday, July 14, 2011

071411 Polyvore

I haven't posted anything to my blog the past few days. Why? Because I've been spending all of my free time on Polyvore ( Ahh, what a great way to waste a few hours! I want to post my Polyvore sets to my blog, but since I haven't gotten around to reading the fine print concerning AdSense, I guess I should hold off. See, Polyvore allows one to create online collages. Well, where do all of these lovely photos come from? From the internet, of course! It's not exactly copyright infringement. All the photos link back and give credited to whatever website you stole the image from--so, the owner of the material should view it as FREE promotion of their website, products, etc. I mean, why put it on the internet for all to see, if no one is going to see it? Okay, so through Polyvore random people are promoting whatever it is you've got. :) However, I'm not sure that it complies with AdSense rules, so I'll have to check it out before I post. Speaking of which, a lot of images I've used are from other people's blogs with AdSense, images which I am sure they do not own the rights to. Oh, well. :(

Sunday, July 10, 2011

070911 Whoa! Lots to Learn!

So, as you know, I began using Google+ as of yesterday. It seems like there's a lot I need to figure out in order to use it, but it also seems like there's not much to it. I mean, it seems like there's nothing to learn, but maybe I am just not aware of everything it is capable of doing...just like my MacBook! :(

In addition, I've decided to begin Blogging and while I'm at it, I may as well add AdSense! Right? Okay, so now I have to read up on AdSense. The list seemed pretty long concerning what I couldn't, I just skimmed through it. I think I need to go back and read everything in detail. All I remember is something about NO porn! LoL!!! Drats! There goes the big money! Haha! Also, since I just began using this blog, I think I need to read up on what I can and can't do. For example, will all these blog entries just be listed in chronological order? Can I sort stuff into categories? Can I have separate categories for Love, Work, Exercise, etc? I didn't see a way to organize my thoughts...and my thoughts need organizing!!!

Speaking of exercise, no, I did not run today. My grandmother and mom came over today with food. Run? Food? Run? Food! Eek! Hopefully, I get over this slump of sheer gluttony--SOON!

Alright, I'm pretty tired now. Yeah, another LAME/boring blog. Hey, it's only day two of blogging for me! I'll try to post more interesting stuff, as time goes on. :)

Friday, July 8, 2011


I guess it's time for me to start Blogging? Why? Because I'm getting old and it will probably be easier for me to remember things if I document them. Um, yeah.

So today, I finally got my special invite into the world of Google+. I actually got the invite a few weeks ago, but to my dismay, I was "rejected" due to Google's limitations on accepting newbies during this test phase.

Am I excited? YES! I mean look, I actually have something to BLOG about! WHOO! Why am I excited? I don't know? Maybe being a part of this testing phase makes me feel...special. lol

So, how is it? Uh? It looks sort of like Facebook's news feed. What sucks is that there are only 5 other people in my circle who are on it, so my feed looks a little empty. I guess I can't complain, since I haven't contributed anything...yet.

What else? Oh, I was happily inviting people when the "Invite" button disappeared. Weird? It said I had 8 more invites to pass out and then it all just vanished. I poked around for a good half hour trying to locate the invite button or a way to invite people and N-O-T-H-I-N-G. Oh, well. I guess I'll do my best to appreciate that I have 5 people in my Circle on Google+. It's better than none.

Okay, I'm a little brain-dead right now. Hopefully, these blogs will get a little more interesting. Actually, now that I've started my blog, it's a good reason for me to go out and GET A LIFE!

Speaking of getting a life, I plan to go running tomorrow. Humph. We'll see if that plan pans out... :(